Charges for Filing a False Police Report in Arizona
[…] That’s why law enforcement in Arizona aggressively pursues charges in these cases.

This article will cover the following subtopics:

This article will explain what constitutes a false police report under ARS 13-2907.01, the penalties someone may face, typical examples of false reporting, and the potential defenses. If you or someone you know has been charged with false reporting, understanding the law and your rights is critical to protecting your future.


false police report

What is Considered a False Report Under Arizona Law?

Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) §13-2907.01 makes it a crime to make a false report to a law enforcement agency knowingly. The statute reads:

“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make to a law enforcement agency of either this state or a political subdivision of this state a false, fraudulent or unfounded report or statement or to knowingly misrepresent a fact to interfere with the orderly operation of a law enforcement agency or mislead a peace officer.”